AISI 8630 Alloy Steel (UNS G86300)

Topics Covered

Introduction
Chemical Composition
Physical Properties
Mechanical Properties
Thermal Properties
Other Designations

Introduction

Alloy steels contain elements such as chromium, cobalt, nickel, etc. These steels can be subjected to unique melting and deoxidization processes for specific kind of applications.

Alloy steels comprise a wide range of steels having compositions that exceed the limitations of Si, Va, Cr, Ni, Mo, Mn, B and C allocated for carbon steels. In comparison with carbon steels, alloy steels are a lot more responsive to mechanical and heat treatments.

The following datasheet provides an overview of AISI 8630 alloy steel.

Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of AISI 8630 alloy steel is outlined in the following table.

Element Content (%)
Iron, Fe 96.745-98.02
Manganese, Mn 0.650-0.950
Chromium, Cr 0.400-0.600
Nickel, Ni 0.350-0.750
Carbon, C 0.280-0.330
Silicon, Si 0.150-0.300
Molybdenum, Mo 0.150-0.250
Sulfur, S ≤ 0.0400
Phosphorous, P ≤ 0.0350

Physical Properties

The following table shows the physical properties of AISI 8630 alloy steel.

Properties Metric Imperial
Density 7.85 g/cm3 0.284 lb/in³

Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of AISI 8630 alloy steel are displayed in the following table.

Properties Metric Imperial
Tensile strength 620 MPa 89900 psi
Yield strength (@strain 0.200%) 550 MPa 79800 psi
Fatigue strength (unnotched limit) 315 MPa 45700 psi
Bulk modulus (typical for steel) 140 GPa 20300 ksi
Shear modulus (estimated from elastic modulus) 72.0 GPa 10400 ksi
Elastic modulus 190-210 GPa 27557-30458 ksi
Poisson's ratio 0.27-0.30 0.27-0.30
Elongation at break (in 50 mm) 16.00% 16.00%
Hardness, Knoop (converted from Vickers hardness) 230 230
Hardness, Rockwell C (converted from Vickers hardness, value below normal HRC range, for comparison only) 15 15
Hardness, Vickers 217 217
Machinability (annealed and cold drawn, based on AISI 1212 steel, as 100 average machinability) 70 70

Thermal Properties

The thermal properties of AISI 8630 alloy steel are given in the following table.

Properties Metric Imperial
Thermal expansion co-efficient (@21-100°C/69.8-212°F) 11.2 µm/m°C 6.22 µin/in°F
Thermal conductivity (typical steel) 46.6 W/mK 323 BTU in/hr.ft².°F

Other Designations

Equivalent materials to AISI 8630 alloy steel are as follows.

AMS 6280 AMS 6281 AMS 6530 AMS 6535 AMS 7496
ASTM A29 ASTM A322 ASTM A331 ASTM A513 ASTM A519
ASTM A752 ASTM A829 MIL S-18728 MIL S-6050 SAE J1397
SAE J404 SAE J404 SAE J412 AMS 6280E AMS 6281C
AMS 6355 AMS 6355G AMS 6530E AMS 6550 AMS 6550E
ASTM A505 MIL SPEC MIL-S-16974 SAE J770

Date Added: Sep 3, 2012 | Updated: Jun 11, 2013
Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this article?

Leave your feedback
Submit