AISI 8620 Alloy Steel (UNS G86200)

Topics Covered

Introduction
Chemical Composition
Physical Properties
Mechanical Properties
Thermal Properties
Other Designations
Applications

Introduction

Alloy steels contain a wide range of steels whose compositions exceed the limitations of C, Mo, Cr, Va, Mn, Ni, Si, and B fixed for carbon steels. These steels are more responsive to mechanical and heat treatments than carbon steels.

AISI 8620 alloy steel is a common, carburizing alloy steel. This alloy steel is flexible during hardening treatments, thus enabling improvement of case/core properties. The following datasheet will provide more details about AISI 8620 alloy steel.

Chemical Composition

The following table shows the chemical composition of AISI 8620 alloy steel.

Element Content (%)
Iron, Fe 96.895-98.02
Manganese, Mn 0.700-0.900
Nickel, Ni 0.400-0.700
Chromium, Cr 0.400-0.600
Carbon, C 0.180-0.230
Silicon, Si 0.150-0.350
Molybdenum, Mo 0.150-0.250
Sulfur, S ≤ 0.0400
Phosphorous, P ≤ 0.0350

Physical Properties

The physical properties of AISI 8620 alloy steel are outlined in the following table.

Properties Metric Imperial
Density 7.85 g/cm3 0.284 lb/in³

Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of annealed AISI 8620 alloy steel are outlined in the table below.

Properties Metric Imperial
Tensile strength 530 MPa 76900 psi
Yield strength 385 MPa 55800 psi
Elastic modulus 190-210 GPa 27557-30458 ksi
Bulk modulus (typical for steel) 140 GPa 20300 ksi
Shear modulus (typical for steel) 80 GPa 11600 ksi
Poisson’s ratio 0.27-0.30 0.27-0.30
Izod Impact 115 J 84.8 ft.lb
Hardness, Brinell 149 149
Hardness, Knoop (converted from Brinell hardness) 169 169
Hardness, Rockwell B (converted from Brinell hardness) 80 80
Hardness, Vickers (converted from Brinell hardness) 155 155
Machinability (hot rolled and cold drawn, based on 100 machinability for AISI 1212 steel) 65 65

Thermal Properties

The thermal properties of AISI 8620 alloy steel are highlighted below.

Properties Metric Imperial
Thermal conductivity 46.6 W/mK 323 BTU in/hr.ft².°F

Other Designations

Equivalent materials to AISI 8620 alloy steel are outlined in the table below.

AISI 8620 AMS 6274 AMS 6276 AMS 6277 AMS 6375 ASTM A29
ASTM A322 ASTM A331 ASTM A506 ASTM A507 ASTM A513 ASTM A519
ASTM A646 ASTM A752 ASTM A829 MIL S-8690 SAE J1397 SAE J404
AFNOR 20 NCD 2 AFNOR 22 NCD 2 DIN 1.6523 UNI 20 NiCrMo 2 JIS SNCM 21 JIS SNCM 21 H
B.S. 805 H 20 B.S. 805 M 20 AMS 6274G AMS 6276C AMS 6277A ASTM A505
MIL SPEC MIL-S-16974 SAE J404 SAE J770

Applications

The AISI 8620 can be used for a number of medium-strength applications such as camshafts, fasteners, gears, and chains/chain pins.

Date Added: Sep 6, 2012 | Updated: Jun 11, 2013
Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this article?

Leave your feedback
Submit