AISI 8620H Alloy Steel (UNS H86200)

Topics Covered

Introduction
Chemical Composition
Physical Properties
Mechanical Properties
Thermal Properties
Other Designations

Introduction

Alloy steels comprise a variety of steels whose compositions exceed the limitations of C, Mo, Cr, Va, Mn, Ni, Si, and B, which have been fixed for carbon steels. These steels are more responsive to mechanical and heat treatments than carbon steels.

The following datasheet will provide details about AISI 8620H alloy steel.

Chemical Composition

The following table shows the chemical composition of AISI 8620H alloy steel.

Element Content (%)
Iron, Fe 96.745-98.22
Manganese, Mn 0.600-0.950
Nickel, Ni 0.350-0.750
Chromium, Cr 0.350-0.650
Carbon, C 0.180-0.230
Silicon, Si 0.150-0.350
Molybdenum, Mo 0.150-0.250
Sulfur, S 0.0400
Phosphorous, P 0.0350

Physical Properties

The physical properties of AISI 8620H alloy steel are outlined in the following table.

Properties Metric Imperial
Density 7.85 g/cm3 0.284 lb/in³

Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of annealed AISI 8620H alloy steel are tabulated below.

Properties Metric Imperial
Tensile strength 530 MPa 76900 psi
Yield strength 385 MPa 55800 psi
Elastic modulus 190-210 GPa 27557-30458 ksi
Bulk modulus (typical for steel) 140 GPa 20300 ksi
Shear modulus (typical for steel) 80 GPa 11600 ksi
Poisson’s ratio 0.27-0.30 0.27-0.30
Elongation at break (in 50 mm) 31 31
Reduction of area 31 31
Izod Impact 115 J 84.8 ft.lb
Hardness, Brinell 149 149
Hardness, Knoop (converted from Brinell hardness) 169 169
Hardness, Rockwell B (converted from Brinell hardness) 80 80
Hardness, Vickers (converted from Brinell hardness) 155 155
Machinability (annealed and cold drawn, based on 100 machinability for AISI 1212 steel) 65 65

Thermal Properties

The thermal properties of AISI 8620H alloy steel are tabulated below.

Properties Metric Imperial
Thermal conductivity 46.6 W/mK 323 BTU in/hr.ft².°F

Other Designations

Equivalent materials to AISI 8620H alloy steel are listed below:

  • ASTM A304
  • SAE J1268
  • AFNOR 20 NCD 2
  • AFNOR 22 NCD 2
  • DIN 1.6523
  • UNI 20 NiCrMo 2
  • JIS SNCM 21
  • JIS SNCM 21 H
  • B.S. 805 H 20
  • B.S. 805 M 20

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this article?

Leave your feedback
Submit