AISI 4817 Alloy Steel (UNS G48170)

Topics Covered

Introduction
Chemical Composition
Physical Properties
Mechanical Properties
Thermal Properties
Other Designations

Introduction

Alloy steels contain a wide range of steels comprising compositions that exceed the limitations of Si, Va, Cr, Ni, Mo, Mn, B and C allocated for carbon steels. In comparison with carbon steels, alloy steels are a lot more responsive to mechanical and heat treatments.

Alloy steels comprise elements such as chromium, cobalt, nickel. These steels can be used in specific melting and deoxidization processes for particular kind of applications.

The following datasheet provides an overview of AISI 4817 alloy steel.

Chemical Composition

The chemical composition of AISI 4817 alloy steel is outlined in the following table.

Element Content (%)
Iron, Fe 94.775-95.85
Nickel, Ni 3.25-3.75
Silicon, Si 0.150-0.300
Carbon, C 0.150-0.200
Manganese, Mn 0.400-0.600
Molybdenum, Mo 0.200-0.300
Sulfur, S ≤ 0.0400
Phosphorous, P ≤ 0.0350

Physical Properties

The following table shows the physical properties of AISI 4817 alloy steel.

Properties Metric Imperial
Density 7.85 g/cm3 0.284 lb/in³

Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of AISI 4817 alloy steel are displayed in the following table.

Properties Metric Imperial
Compressive yield strength (1585 MPa mean, gears with case depth 1.1 to 1.5 mm, 60 HRC min. case hardness) 1795 MPa 260300 psi
Bulk modulus (typical for steel) 140 GPa 20300 ksi
Shear modulus (typical for steel) 80.0 GPa 11600 ksi
Elastic modulus 190-210 Gpa 27557-30458 ksi
Poisson's ratio 0.27-0.30 0.27-0.30
Hardness, Brinell (hot rolled and cold drawn) 187-229 187-229
Hardness, Knoop (converted from Brinell hardness) 230 230
Hardness, Rockwell B (converted from Brinell hardness) 94 94
Hardness, Rockwell C (converted from Brinell hardness, value below normal HRC range, for comparison purposes only) 15 15
Hardness, Vickers (converted from Brinell hardness) 218 218
Machinability (hot rolled and cold drawn. Based on 100 machinability for AISI 1212 steel) 60 60

Thermal Properties

The thermal properties of AISI 4817 alloy steel are given in the following table.

Properties Metric Imperial
Thermal conductivity (typical steel) 44.5 W/mK 309 BTU in/hr.ft².°F

Other Designations

Equivalent materials to AISI 4817 alloy steel are:

ASTM A29 ASTM A322 ASTM A331 ASTM A519 ASTM A752
SAE J1397 SAE J404 SAE J412 ASTM A304 SAE J770

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this article?

Leave your feedback
Submit