AISI 4820 Alloy Steel (UNS G48200)

Topics Covered

Introduction
Chemical Composition
Physical Properties
Mechanical Properties
Thermal Properties
Other Designations

Introduction

Alloy steels comprise many types of steels whose compositions are more than the limitations of C, Mo, Cr, Va, Mn, Ni, Si, and B which have been allocated for carbon steels. These steels are more responsive to mechanical and heat treatments than carbon steels.

The following datasheet provides more details on AISI 4820 alloy steel.

Chemical Composition

The following table shows the chemical composition of AISI 4820 alloy steel.

Element Content (%)
Iron, Fe 94.645-95.72
Nickel, Ni 3.25-3.75
Manganese, Mn 0.500-0.700
Molybdenum, Mo 0.200-0.300
Carbon, C 0.180-0.230
Silicon, Si 0.150-0.300
Sulfur, S ≤ 0.0400
Phosphorous, P ≤ 0.0350

Physical Properties

The physical properties of AISI 4820 alloy steel are outlined in the following table.

Properties Metric Imperial
Density 7.85 g/cm3 0.284 lb/in³

Mechanical Properties

The mechanical properties of annealed AISI 4820 alloy steel are given in the table below.

Properties Metric Imperial
Tensile strength 685 MPa 99400 psi
Yield strength 460 MPa 66700 psi
Elastic modulus 190-210 GPa 27557-30458 ksi
Bulk modulus (typical for steel) 140 GPa 20300 ksi
Shear modulus (typical for steel) 80 GPa 11600 ksi
Poisson’s ratio 0.27-0.30 0.27-0.30
Izod Impact 94 J 69.3 ft.lb
Hardness, Brinell 197 197
Hardness, Knoop (converted from Brinell hardness) 219 219
Hardness, Rockwell B (converted from Brinell hardness) 92 92
Hardness, Rockwell C (converted from Brinell hardness, value below normal HRC range, for comparison purposes only) 13 13
Hardness, Vickers (converted from Brinell hardness) 207 207
Machinability (annealed and cold drawn, based on 100 machinability for AISI 1212 steel) 50 50

Thermal Properties

The thermal properties of AISI 4820 alloy steel are provided in the table below.

Properties Metric Imperial
Thermal conductivity 44.5 W/mK 309 BTU in/hr.ft².°F

Other Designations

Equivalent materials to AISI 4820 alloy steel are as follows.

ASTM A29 ASTM A322 ASTM A331 ASTM A519 ASTM A535 ASTM A572
SAE J1397 SAE J404 SAE J412 ASTM A505 SAE J770

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this article?

Leave your feedback
Submit