AMS Technologies Launch New Multimode Laser Diode with 50% Power Increase

As official distributor of Bookham, Inc. in Europe AMS Technologies announces the launch of a fully qualified high power multimode pump module offering up to 6W power.

The pump module, designed to provide the power and reliability required for pumping next generation amplifiers in cable and FTTx networks, offers a 50% power increase from the previous generation of Bookham multimode pump modules, and is thought to be the highest power telecom grade multimode pump module in the industry.

The Telcordia GR-468-CORE qualified un-cooled fiber coupled multimode laser diode allows service providers to extend triple play service delivery to fiber customers located further away from the central office or the cable head-end. The high power product supports various pumping applications and enables network providers to deliver a new class of optical amplifier based on erbium doped air-clad fibre technology. Providers can replace DSL running on coax/copper with GPON running on fiber to deliver higher capacity and improved quality of service.

The pump module offers up to 6W in a 105um multimode fiber with a 0.22NA and comes in a hermetically sealed two pin package with floating anode/cathode.

The module is built on chips from Bookham’s state-of-the-art Zurich facility, incorporating the Bookham proprietary passivation technology that suppresses Catastrophic Optical Damage (COD) to the laser diode facet, even at very high power levels. The chip enables improved end-to-end power conversion, offering customers lower power consumption and reduced temperature dependency.


For more information on laser, click here.

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    AMS Technologies AG. (2019, February 10). AMS Technologies Launch New Multimode Laser Diode with 50% Power Increase. AZoM. Retrieved on August 04, 2020 from https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=13481.

  • MLA

    AMS Technologies AG. "AMS Technologies Launch New Multimode Laser Diode with 50% Power Increase". AZoM. 04 August 2020. <https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=13481>.

  • Chicago

    AMS Technologies AG. "AMS Technologies Launch New Multimode Laser Diode with 50% Power Increase". AZoM. https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=13481. (accessed August 04, 2020).

  • Harvard

    AMS Technologies AG. 2019. AMS Technologies Launch New Multimode Laser Diode with 50% Power Increase. AZoM, viewed 04 August 2020, https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=13481.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit