Posted in | Semiconductor | Photonics | Fibers

Tiny, High Power Seed Laser from AMS Technologies

AMS Technologies introduces Quintessence Photonics’ (QPC) new laser designed to deliver high power in a single mode beam for seeding fiber and solid state lasers and for use in direct applications.

The seed laser can produce single-frequency beams of up to 1.5 W CW at 1064 nm and up to 1 W CW at 1550 nm, about 10 times the power output from existing diode-based seed lasers.

The seed laser is based on QPC's BrightLase singlemode laser technology which recently demonstrated industry-leading single-frequency powers exceeding 3 W at conversion efficiencies greater than 50%.

The QPC design exploits a two-part chip that combines a low power section and an amplifying section. It employs a semiconductor chip mounted onto a heat sink with hard solder and optional singlemode fiber coupling is also available. As a result the design is much more compact than other high power seed lasers.

Substantially higher peak powers can be achieved under pulsed excitation conditions. The design simplifies laser systems for growth markets such as industrial, defence and communication systems.

Citations

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    AMS Technologies AG. (2019, February 28). Tiny, High Power Seed Laser from AMS Technologies. AZoM. Retrieved on August 12, 2020 from https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=9696.

  • MLA

    AMS Technologies AG. "Tiny, High Power Seed Laser from AMS Technologies". AZoM. 12 August 2020. <https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=9696>.

  • Chicago

    AMS Technologies AG. "Tiny, High Power Seed Laser from AMS Technologies". AZoM. https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=9696. (accessed August 12, 2020).

  • Harvard

    AMS Technologies AG. 2019. Tiny, High Power Seed Laser from AMS Technologies. AZoM, viewed 12 August 2020, https://www.azom.com/news.aspx?newsID=9696.

Tell Us What You Think

Do you have a review, update or anything you would like to add to this news story?

Leave your feedback
Submit